Sunday   |   5 July 2015

Sunday afternoon is an optional, preparatory, stand-alone session especially

(but not exclusively) designed for students and postdocs.


1:00 - 5:00 pm Primer sessions for Extreme Precision RV

    1:00 Andreas Quirrenbach: High Precision Challenges

    1:30 Parallel Breakout sessions...

            Room 2220: Hack session: Building and using data-driven models (of noise and other nuisances)

                          - led by Dan Foreman-Mackey

            Room 2230: Hack session: software for spot modeling: - led by Xavier Dumusque

            Room 2430: Hack session: Doppler codes - led by John Johnson

            Room 2400: Instrumentation Challenges  - led by Francesco Pepe

    3:00 Ice cream social

    3:30 Return to Breakout sessions

    4:30 Put up Posters

6:30 pm Wine and Cheese Reception

               Leitner Family Observatory and Planetarium

              (moved from the Peabody to accommodate our larger group)



Monday   |   6 July 2015

8:00 - 12:30 Current state-of-the-art Doppler precision

Session Chair: John Johnson

  1. 8:00 Coffee, breakfast, posters

  2. Monday morning part 1.mp4

  3. 8:30 Welcome - Steve Girvin Yale Deputy Provost

  4.             Goals of the Workshop - Debra Fischer and John Johnson

  5. 8:45 Andy Szentgyorgi and Suvrath Mahadevan “Critical Path Challenges for 10 cm/s precision” 

  6. 9:45 State of the Art: Doppler survey data challenges and successes

  7.             [brief presentations from various Doppler surveys]

  8.                 APF and HIRES: Andrew Howard

  9.                 APF: Greg Laughlin

  10.                 CHIRON (CTIO) and Hamilton (Lick): Debra Fischer

  11.                 HARPS: Christophe Lovis

  12.                 HARPS high cadence: Zaira Berdiñas

  13.                 HARPS-N: David Phillips

  14.                 HARPS-N: Lars Buchhave


  15. 10:15 Grab coffee and go on to the Breakout Sessions, which start at 10:30...

  16.               Room 2210: EPRV_barycentric-corrections.pptx: Jason Eastman & Lars Buchhave

  17.               Room 2430: EPRV_tellurics.pptx: Sharon Wang & Jason Wright

  18.               Room 2220: Frequency comb wavelength calibration: Dave Phillips, Scott Diddams, Tilo and Chris

  19.               Room 2230: Fiber_Optics_for_EPRV.pptx: Gabor Furesz, Paul Fournier


  20. Monday morning part 2.mp4

  21. 12:00 Continue State of the Art survey challenges

  22.                HRS and Tull Coudé (McDonald): Michael Endl

  23.                PARAS: Abhijit Chakraborty

  24.                PFS: Pamela Arriagada

  25.                SONG: Frank Grundahl

  26.                Sophie: Francois Bouchy

  27. 12:30 - 2pm Lunch Break and VISIT POSTERS


2:00 - 5:30 pm Technical hurdles for measuring delta lambda

Session Chair: Francesco Pepe

  1. Monday afternoon part 1.mp4

  2. 2:00 Scott Diddams: Wavelength calibration

  3. 2:45 Tilo Steinmetz Menlo Systems Laser Frequency Combs

  4. 3:15 Poster Pops

  5. 3:30 - 4:00 Coffee Break and VISIT POSTERS


  6. Monday afternoon part 2.mp4

  7. 4:00 Paul Jorden: e2v high performance imagers for astronomy

  8. 4:30 Paul Fournier: Fiber cables for remote spectroscopy

  9. 5:00 Ansgar Reiner: Fabry-Perot frequency combs

  10. 5:15 Poster Pops 

  11. 5:35 Announcements and Adjourn

6:30 pm Conference Dinner: New Haven Lawn Club



Tuesday    |   7 July 2015

8:00 - 12:30 Extracting weak signals in the presence of structured noise

Session Chair: Jessi Cisewski

  1. 8:00 Coffee, breakfast, posters

  2. Tuesday morning part 1.mp4

  3. 8:30 David Hogg: “Flexible models for structured noise, stochastic variability, and

  4.                             instrument systematics”

  5. 9:15 Eric Ford: “Next-Generation Bayesian Methods for Next-Generation Doppler Surveys”

      9:45 Tom Loredo: “Building and validating Bayesian discovery chains for exoplanet data analysis”


     10:15 Grab coffee and go on to the Breakout sessions, which start at 10:30...

  1.            Room 2400: techniques for identifying photospheric signals Christophe Lovis and Xavier Dumusque

  2.               - merged with: line bisector analysis and other techniques for RV decorrelation Enrique Herrero

  3.            Room 1300: Standardizing detection threshold criteria / statistical techniques Michael Endl,

  4.                                 Damien Ségransan, Suvrath Mahadevan Phil Gregory and Eric Ford 


  5. Tuesday morning part 2.mp4

  6. 12:00 Roman Baluev: “Modeling Doppler noise: disentangling planetary signals from

                                  stellar activity.”

  1. 12:30 - 2pm Lunch Break and VISIT POSTERS


2:00 - 5:40 pm Extracting weak signals in the presence of structured noise

Session Chair: Claire Moutou

  1. Tuesday afternoon part 1.mp4

  2. 2:00 Damien Ségransan: “Weak Doppler signals in current radial velocity surveys:

  3.                                ghosts or planets”         

  4. 2:30 Xavier Dumusque  “The Keplerian Fitting Challenge”

  5. 3:00 Nuno Santos:The interesting case of HD41248: planets or spots?”

  6. 3:15 Poster Pops


  7. 3:30 - 4:00 Coffee Break and VISIT POSTERS

  8. Tuesday afternoon part 2.mp4

  9. 4:00 Thorsten Carroll: “Separating stellar activity induced line profile variations from Doppler shifts

  10. 4:30 Rebekah DawsonThe interplay of aliasing and stellar activity

  11. 4:50 Guillem Anglada-Escudé: "Sensitivity of correlated noise models when applied to

  12.                                       synthetic and real observations"

  13. 5:10 Artie Hatzes “Lessons learned from frequentist methods”

  14. 5:30 Adjourn



Wednesday    |   8 July 2015

8:00 - 12:30 Identification and correction of photospheric signals

Session Chair: Stéphane Udry

  1. 8:00 Coffee, breakfast, posters

  2. Wednesday morning part 1.mp4

  3. 8:30 Christophe Lovis “Photospheric signals in RV data”

  4. 9:00 Lisa Prato “Wavelength dependence of photospheric signals”

  5. 9:30 Guillaume Hébrard: "Empirical correction of the color effect on radial velocities"

      10:00 Pedro Figueira: "NIR planet searches to mitigate stellar noise".


  1. 10:15 Coffee Break and VISIT POSTERS

  2. Wednesday morning part 2.mp4

  3. 11:00 Jacob Bean “Optical vs NIR spectroscopy”

  4. 11:30 Paul Robertson M dwarfs and stellar activity impact on RVs”

  5. 12:30 - 2pm Lunch Break


2:00 - 5:00 pm Workshop Wrap-up and Discussion

Session Chair: Greg Laughlin

  1. Wednesday afternoon part 1.mp4

  2. 2:00 Mario Perez “The NASA/NSF EXoPLanet Observational REsearch (EXPLORE) Partnership

      2:30 Enrique Herrero: "Modelling active stars for planet detection and characterization"

  1. 3:00 Alessandro Sozzeti “Synergy with other techniques (optical + IR, Gaia, photometry)”


  2. 3:30 Coffee Break and VISIT POSTERS

  3. Wednesday afternoon part 2.mp4

  4. 4:00 David Latham: Highlights from Posters 

  5. 4:30 Highlights from Breakout sessions

  6. 5:00 Scott Gaudi: Moving Forward

  7. 5:30 Adjourn and draft outline for a summary PASP paper

6:30 New Haven: Pizza and Beer (over 21 only) at Bar Restaurant

The plenary meetings were recorded and are now available. See (M, Tu, W) sessions below for the links.